Please login or register to access secure site features.

Note: By continuing to use DevConnect Program Services you agree to our latest Registered Member Terms.

Sign in using DevConnect ID

Forgot password?

Trouble logging in?

Submit a ticket for Registration Support.

I have an SSO ID

?
sign in

Don't have a DevConnect or SSO ID ?

Create a DevConnect account or join the program.

register now
^
Forum Index » JTAPI » Use of AES Security Database SDB   XML
 
Author Message
UmeshC



Joined: 18/04/2011 23:19:21
Messages: 68
Offline

Hi,

If our CTI Application user has "Unrestricted Access" then do we need to add devices in AES Security Database if "Enable SDB TSAPI Service, JTAPI and Telephony Service" is checked.

What is use of Security Database, can we details of this in any document? Can you please give us link of that document?

Thanks & Regards,
Umesh
[Email]
MartinFlynn



Joined: 30/11/2009 05:00:18
Messages: 1771
Offline

The security database is described in Chapter 6 of "Avaya Aura® Application Enablement Services Administration and Maintenance Guide".

If the CTI user has unrestricted access then there is no need to add devices to the SDB.

Martin
 
 
Go to: